Frequently Asked Questions

What Areas Do You Serve?

I can provide services for anyone residing in California–per State licensing guidelines. However, telehealth has specific requirements for the Clinician to be familiar with particular types of resources available in the client’s community. The Clinician is most familiar with resources in the counties of Riverside, San Bernardino and Orange. Consumers in other Southern California counties (i.e. Los Angeles, San Diego, Kern, Imperial, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, and Ventura) and Northern California may still request services, with the understanding that certain resources will need to be identified at the onset of services.

Do You Plan to Accept Insurance Soon?

Not in the immediate future. However, I can give you billing documentation to provide to your insurer if you decide to submit a claim for seeing an Out of Network provider. Some insurance plans reimburse a percentage of services.

Is Teletherapy Secure and Confidential?

It is the Clinician’s responsibility to ensure that all teletherapy applications meet state, federal, legal, ethical, and professional guidelines for use. Guidelines currently support that all communication, hardware and software used be encrypted, have firewall protection, use passwords and secure storage and backup, and have antivirus software. The Clinician only uses systems consistent with HIPAA and these security measures.

Can I Call or Text You Between Sessions?

Yes. Phone calls, text messages, and voicemails are all enabled through a secure HIPAA compliant provider. However, the video-conferencing feature will be largely where the therapy is carried out. Phone calls and text messaging may be used as a way to pass on brief information, but generally not to conduct full therapy sessions or as a crisis response.

In the event of an emergency, clients should always call law enforcement, go to an emergency room, or access a national crisis hotline, such as the National Suicide Prevention Line 1-800-273-8255. Clients will complete an “In Case of Emergency” document to be used as a reference in an emergency.

Why Do Your Hours Seem So Limited?

Providing teletherapy is not my full time practice, so I am only available evenings and weekends. However, the benefit of receiving services through technology means there is more freedom for when and where those services are provided.

How Long Does Treatment Usually Last?

Each consumer’s needs are unique, so the length of treatment varies. Depending on the consumer’s identified needs, treatment can last anywhere between 2 and 12 weeks or longer.

Who governs the use of teletherapy in clinical practice?

The Board of Behavioral Sciences oversees practitioners and has published a list of the statutes and regulations that anyone with a practicing license/registration must adhere to when providing telehealth services. This list includes helpful consumer information, such as the risks and benefits of using telehealth, information about methods, and confidentiality. This information can be found on their website https://www.bbs.ca.gov/consumers/info.html

“Detailed explanations regarding telehealth requirements, for licensees and registrants, are contained in the following statutes and regulations:

California Code of Regulation Title 16 §1815.5

Standards of Practice for Telehealth Business and Professions Code §2290.5

Board of Behavioral Sciences, 2019
Article retrieved from https://www.bbs.ca.gov/consumers/info.html

%d bloggers like this: